1099 Marinaside Crescent, the low-rise Marinaside Resort building facing the Yaletown marina

Marinaside Resort Condos – 1099 Marinaside Crescent | Sales Guide

|

1099 Marinaside Crescent is the 12-storey low-rise of Marinaside Resort, the Concord Pacific waterfront complex on the False Creek seawall in Yaletown. With just 35 homes, most of them three-bedroom suites of roughly 1,450 to 1,550 square feet, it is one of the most private addresses on the Marinaside strip. Resales are correspondingly rare: only nine suites have sold since 2021. Below, we look at every recent sale, how the floor plans compare, what the strata has completed and what buyers and sellers should know today.

About the data: Sales figures cover suites at 1099 Marinaside Crescent, including the third-floor garden residences, from Greater Vancouver MLS® sold records through August 8, 2026. Listing availability is as of mid-October 2026. Strata information comes from the strata corporation’s 2025 budget, council and AGM minutes, insurance summary and 2022 depreciation report. With so few sales, every figure in this report should be read as directional.

“1099 Marinaside is a building people wait for. Most owners stay for years, so when a three-bedroom comes up on the water, the buyers who have been watching tend to move decisively.”

Yuliya Lys, PREC*, Yaletown REALTOR® since 2016

Key Takeaways

  • A rare, low-turnover building. 1099 Marinaside Crescent has 35 strata lots, and only nine suites have sold since 2021.
  • 2026 pricing: two three-bedroom suites sold in July 2026 for $2,175,000 and $2,235,000, or $1,455 to $1,513 per square foot.
  • Values remain well above pre-2021 levels. Suite 902 sold for $2,487,500 in 2023, 37% more than its 2015 sale price.
  • Building records: garden residence 3G sold for $3,100,000 in July 2023, and Suite 1101 achieved the highest price per square foot, $1,749, in 2021.
  • Sales move steadily. Since 2023, suites have sold in a median of 19 days at a median of 97.4% of list price.
  • The big strata project is complete. The $5.6 million roof and deck renewal, funded by a special levy paid through April 2025, received its completion certificates in June 2025.

Thinking about a move in or out of 1099 Marinaside Crescent? With so few sales, every comparable matters. I can send you the full sales history for your floor plan so you are working from the same numbers buyers are.

Request recent sales
List your home with Yuliya

The Building at a Glance

Marinaside Resort is a mixed-use strata (LMS4255) made up of three concrete towers, nine townhouses and seven commercial units, all built over a shared two-level parkade. Within it, 1099 Marinaside Crescent, known in the strata documents as Tower N, is the smallest and closest in scale to a boutique building. Its suite numbers run to 15 because floors 4, 13 and 14 are skipped, and most floors have just three suites.

Building detail 1099 Marinaside Crescent
Developer / completed Concord Pacific, 2000
Storeys 12 (top floor numbered 15)
Strata lots in this tower 35, including 4 third-floor garden residences
Typical floor 3 suites: two three-bedrooms and one two-bedroom
Amenities (shared) 24-hour concierge, indoor pool, hot tub, sauna, steam room, fitness centre, library, lounge and third-floor courtyard
Rentals Allowed, 90-day minimum
Pets Two dogs, two cats, or one of each
Strata fee (2025) About $0.78 to $0.80 per sq.ft. per month, including a $25 gas fireplace charge

The Last 10 Sales at 1099 Marinaside Crescent

Because 1099 Marinaside Crescent rarely has more than two or three sales a year, yearly averages say very little. Instead, the table below lists the ten most recent sales, which reach back to 2015. As a result, the shape of the market is easy to see: between 2013 and 2015, suites sold for roughly $880 to $1,280 per square foot. Values then stepped up sharply around 2021, held through 2023 and have eased modestly since.

Suite Beds Size List price Sold price $/sq.ft. Days on market Sold
702 3 1,536 sf $2,250,000 $2,235,000 $1,455 10 Jul 2026
501 3 1,438 sf $2,299,900 $2,175,000 $1,513 28 Jul 2026
1003 2 877 sf $1,166,000 $1,156,000 $1,318 79 Jun 2024
1202 3 1,545 sf $2,499,000 $2,390,000 $1,547 21 Aug 2023
3G (garden residence) 3 1,868 sf $3,250,000 $3,100,000 $1,660 17 Jul 2023
902 3 1,545 sf $2,499,000 $2,487,500 $1,610 8 Jun 2023
1101 3 1,441 sf $2,798,000 $2,520,000 $1,749 28 Jul 2021
603 2 875 sf $1,038,000 $1,035,000 $1,183 6 May 2021
502 3 1,536 sf $2,295,000 $2,200,000 $1,432 9 Mar 2021
1203 2 875 sf $878,000 $872,000 $997 9 Oct 2015

Top Sales at 1099 Marinaside Crescent

Every one of the building’s top five sales is a three-bedroom, and three of them closed in 2023. Notably, the garden residences on the third-floor courtyard command the highest prices, while Suite 1101 holds the record price per square foot.

Suite Beds Size Sold price $/sq.ft. Sold
3G (garden residence) 3 1,868 sf $3,100,000 $1,660 Jul 2023
1101 3 1,441 sf $2,520,000 $1,749 Jul 2021
902 3 1,545 sf $2,487,500 $1,610 Jun 2023
GR-3F (garden residence) 3 1,869 sf $2,400,000 $1,284 Dec 2014
1202 3 1,545 sf $2,390,000 $1,547 Aug 2023

For broader context, Greater Vancouver’s composite benchmark price was down 5.5% year over year in September 2026, according to Greater Vancouver Realtors. Our explainer on why Yaletown, Coal Harbour and downtown condo prices have been easing covers the wider trend.

Prices by Floor Plan

Above the third floor, 1099 Marinaside Crescent has three suite types, identified by the last two digits of the suite number. In addition, four garden residences on the third-floor courtyard are the largest homes in the building.

Floor plan Layout Typical size 2025 strata fee Sales since 2021 Price range since 2021
01 stack 3 bed 1,420–1,488 sf $1,126.44 2 $2,175,000–$2,520,000
02 stack 3 bed 1,517–1,548 sf $1,209.88 4 $2,200,000–$2,487,500
03 stack 2 bed 863–877 sf $700.88 2 $1,035,000–$1,156,000
Garden residences (GR-3E to 3H) 3 bed 1,861–1,878 sf $1,476.89–$1,510.27 1 $3,100,000

Here, the 02 stack offers the clearest read on recent value. Suites 902 and 1202 sold for $1,610 and $1,547 per square foot in 2023, while Suite 702 sold for $1,455 per square foot in July 2026. That puts the 2026 sale roughly 6% to 10% below the 2023 sales, although the lower floor accounts for part of the gap. Similarly, the 03 two-bedrooms offer the building’s most accessible entry point, at just over $1 million.

Want to know where your suite sits today? I can pull the closest sales by floor plan and floor and walk you through what they mean for your home.

Request recent sales
List your home with Yuliya

Same Suite, Different Market

With so few sales, repeat sales of the same suite are especially valuable. Suite 902 offers the clearest long-term example in the building.

Suite Layout Earlier sale Recent sale Change Notes
902 – 1099 Marinaside Crescent 3 bed, ~1,530 sf $1,815,000 (May 2015) $2,487,500 (Jun 2023) +37.1% Water, mountain and city views; sold in 8 days in 2023

Taken together with the 02 stack comparison above, the pattern is consistent: large waterfront suites at 1099 Marinaside have held most of their post-2021 gains, with only a modest pullback since 2023.

How 1099 Compares With the Other Marinaside Resort Towers

Buyers often compare all three towers in the complex, since they share the amenities, the parkade and one strata corporation. However, 1099 Marinaside Crescent serves a different buyer from the other two.

Tower (2023–Aug 2026 sales) Storeys Sales Median size Median price Median $/sq.ft.
193 Aquarius Mews 32 27 724 sf $910,000 $1,176
1077 Marinaside Crescent 23 19 902 sf $1,068,000 $1,213
1099 Marinaside Crescent 12 5 1,536 sf $2,235,000 $1,513

In short, 1099 Marinaside commands the highest price per square foot in the complex, reflecting its larger suites, low-rise scale and direct outlook over the marina. Tower comparison figures exclude garden residences and townhouses. For a side-by-side look by bedroom count, read our Marinaside Resort tower comparison guide. For more detail, see our guides to 193 Aquarius Mews and 1077 Marinaside Crescent, as well as the Marinaside Crescent deep research brief.

Strata Overview: What Has Been Done and What Comes Next

Since all three towers share one strata corporation, the strata picture for 1099 Marinaside Crescent is the same as for the rest of Marinaside Resort. Overall, the documents describe an active, well-organized council that has completed a long list of projects in a short time. Here is the overall picture as of the 2025 documents.

Recently completed

  • Roof and deck renewal: new roof and deck membranes, flashings, sealant and guardrails across all three towers and the townhouses. Owners approved a $5.6 million special levy in November 2023, paid in instalments through April 2025, and the work was certified complete in June 2025, on schedule and on budget.
  • Lobby refresh: redesigned lobbies, concierge area and lighting in all three towers, with the final staircase stage approved in 2025.
  • Elevator modernization: the 1099 Marinaside elevator was among the first in the complex to be upgraded, in early 2025.
  • Building systems and security: a new enterphone system (completed under budget), EV charging infrastructure in the residential parkade, new security cameras and 38 accessible door openers, with installation starting at 1099 in July 2025.

Finances

As of June 30, 2025, the contingency reserve fund held about $1.77 million across the joint and residential sections. The joint section contributes $400,000 a year, up from $250,000 in 2021. Notably, owners voted 81 to 7 at the 2025 AGM against reducing that contribution to the statutory minimum. The 2025 budget raised overall strata fees by 5.96%.

What the depreciation report suggests

The 2022 depreciation report suggests renewing the third-floor podium (courtyard) membrane around 2028, along with modernizing the fire alarm system and making periodic parkade membrane repairs. At the 2023 special general meeting, the building envelope consultant estimated the podium membrane replacement at roughly $7.8 million across the complex. An updated depreciation report and an electrical planning report were in progress or planned at the time of the 2025 minutes.

Living here

Under the bylaws, rentals require a 90-day minimum term, and short-term rentals are prohibited. Heat pumps and air conditioning can be installed with written council approval, and the 2025 AGM removed an older restriction on running them overnight. In addition, hard flooring needs approval with noise mitigation, and all washing machines must use stainless-steel supply hoses.

Parking and Storage

Parking is a genuine strength at 1099 Marinaside Crescent. Of the nine suites sold since 2016, seven came with two stalls, which is rare for downtown Vancouver. In addition, five of the eight sales with locker information included a storage locker. Parking in the complex is allocated through an assignment of a long-term lease from the developer, and residents can charge EVs through the building’s parkade charging infrastructure.

Currently for Sale at 1099 Marinaside Crescent

At the time of writing, no suites at 1099 Marinaside Crescent are listed for sale. Given how rarely suites come up, buyers interested in this building often register their interest in advance so they hear about the next opportunity early. For other options nearby, browse move-in-ready Yaletown condos.

For Buyers

  • Be ready before a suite lists. With only a few sales a year, the best opportunities go to buyers who have their financing and criteria settled in advance.
  • Compare floor plans, not averages. The 01 and 02 three-bedrooms differ by up to 100 square feet, and floor height and outlook vary significantly within each stack.
  • Plan for the podium. Ask for the latest depreciation report and recent minutes, and factor the future podium membrane renewal into your long-term budget.
  • Confirm the details. Check parking stall assignment, locker availability, any heat pump or A/C approvals, and whether the washing machine hose bylaw has been met.

For Sellers

  • Scarcity works in your favour. With no suites currently listed and few sales each year, a well-presented suite faces little direct competition in the building.
  • Price to the right comparable. Since 2023, suites have sold at a median of 97.4% of list price in a median of 19 days, so pricing close to the most recent same-stack sale matters.
  • Share the strata story early. The completed roof, lobby and elevator work reassures buyers, and a clean, current document package helps them commit with confidence.
  • Highlight what is rare. Three-bedroom waterfront layouts of this size are uncommon in Yaletown, so lead with space, outlook and any upgrades.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a condo at 1099 Marinaside Crescent cost?

Three-bedroom suites at 1099 Marinaside Crescent sold for $2,175,000 and $2,235,000 in July 2026, and for $2,390,000 to $2,487,500 in 2023. The smaller two-bedroom suites most recently sold for $1,156,000 in June 2024.

What is the price per square foot at 1099 Marinaside Crescent?

The two 2026 sales closed at $1,455 and $1,513 per square foot. The building’s highest price per square foot on record is $1,749, set by Suite 1101 in July 2021.

How many suites are in 1099 Marinaside Crescent?

1099 Marinaside Crescent has 35 strata lots over 12 storeys, including four garden residences on the third-floor courtyard. Most floors have three suites: two three-bedrooms and one two-bedroom.

What are the strata fees at 1099 Marinaside Crescent?

Under the 2025 fee schedule, strata fees are about $0.78 to $0.80 per square foot per month, including a $25 gas fireplace charge. For example, an 877 sq.ft. two-bedroom pays $700.88 and a 1,545 sq.ft. three-bedroom pays $1,209.88.

Are there special levies at Marinaside Resort?

The largest recent levy, $5.6 million for the roof and deck renewal, was fully paid by April 2025, and the work was completed in June 2025. A smaller $190,000 levy for accessible door openers was due in 2025. The depreciation report suggests a future podium membrane renewal around 2028.

Can you rent out a condo at 1099 Marinaside Crescent?

Yes. Rentals are allowed with a minimum term of 90 days, and short-term rentals are prohibited under the strata bylaws.

Are pets allowed at 1099 Marinaside Crescent?

Yes. The bylaws allow two dogs, two cats, or one of each, plus small caged birds and aquarium animals.

Talk to a Yaletown Specialist

If you own at 1099 Marinaside Crescent or are hoping to buy there, I am happy to share the full sales history for your floor plan and let you know when a suite becomes available.

Call or text: 604-500-5838
Email: yuliya@yuliyalys.com
Instagram: @yuliyalys.realestate

Request recent salesList your home with Yuliya

How This Report Was Prepared

Sales data covers 43 sold suites at 1099 Marinaside Crescent recorded on the Greater Vancouver MLS® from 2001 through August 8, 2026, including the third-floor garden residences. The tower comparison excludes garden residences and townhouses. Price per square foot is calculated from sold price and total floor area, and stacks are identified by the last two digits of the suite number. Listing availability was checked in mid-October 2026. Strata details are drawn from the strata corporation’s 2025 approved budget and fee schedule, 2023 to 2025 council and general meeting minutes, the 2024–2025 insurance summary and the 2022 depreciation report update. Data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be verified before any purchase or sale.

Sources: Greater Vancouver MLS® sold data; Strata Plan LMS4255 documents; Greater Vancouver Realtors, September 2026 statistics package. Related reading: the different areas of the Yaletown neighbourhood and compact 3-bedroom vs large 2-bedroom: which is the better buy downtown.

Similar Articles