1077 Marinaside Crescent is the 23-storey middle tower of Marinaside Resort, the Concord Pacific waterfront complex on the False Creek seawall in Yaletown. Compared with its taller neighbour at 193 Aquarius Mews, it offers larger floor plans, more two-bedroom suites and gas fireplaces throughout, and it has recorded 175 sales since 2001. Below, we look at what suites have sold for, how pricing varies by floor plan, what repeat sales reveal about timing, and what buyers and sellers should take from the data today.
About the data: Sales figures cover suites at 1077 Marinaside Crescent, including the third-floor garden residences, from Greater Vancouver MLS® sold records through August 8, 2026. Listing availability is as of mid-October 2026. Strata information comes from the strata corporation’s 2025 budget, council and AGM minutes, insurance summary and 2022 depreciation report. Several yearly samples are small, so treat single-year figures as directional.
“1077 Marinaside is where buyers go when they want more room without leaving the Marinaside strip. Repeat sales in this building show that purchase timing has mattered as much as the suite itself, which is why I always start with the history of the specific floor plan.”
Yuliya Lys, PREC*, Yaletown REALTOR® since 2016
Key Takeaways
- Prices have stabilized below the 2018 high. The median sold price was $1,160/sq.ft. in 2025, compared with a high of $1,465 in 2018.
- Typical prices: since January 2024, one-bedroom suites have sold for a median of $897,500 and two-bedrooms for $1,285,000.
- Entry price shows clearly in repeat sales. Suites bought at peak-level prices per square foot have resold for about 14% less, while those bought at more moderate prices have resold for 15% to 18% more.
- Buyers are taking their time. The nine sales since January 2025 took a median of 56 days and closed at a median of 96.2% of list price.
- The building record is $2,578,000, set by a 2,125 sq.ft. penthouse in July 2025.
- The big strata project is complete. The $5.6 million roof and deck renewal, funded by a special levy paid through April 2025, received its completion certificates in June 2025.
Thinking about a move in or out of 1077 Marinaside Crescent? I can send you every recent sale in the building, with floor, stack and view, so you are working from the same numbers buyers are.
The Building at a Glance
Marinaside Resort is a mixed-use strata (LMS4255) made up of three concrete towers, nine townhouses and seven commercial units, all built over a shared two-level parkade. Within it, 1077 Marinaside Crescent, known in the strata documents as Tower E, sits between 193 Aquarius Mews and the low-rise 1099 Marinaside. Its suite numbers run to 26 because floors 4, 13, 14 and 24 are skipped.
| Building detail | 1077 Marinaside Crescent |
|---|---|
| Developer / completed | Concord Pacific, 2000 |
| Storeys | 23 (top floor numbered 26) |
| Strata lots in this tower | 119, including 9 third-floor garden residences and 6 suites on the top two floors |
| Typical floor | 6 suites, from 1-bedroom-and-den to 3-bedroom plans |
| Amenities (shared) | 24-hour concierge, indoor pool, hot tub, sauna, steam room, fitness centre, library, lounge and third-floor courtyard |
| Rentals | Allowed, 90-day minimum |
| Pets | Two dogs, two cats, or one of each |
| Strata fee (2025) | About $0.78 to $0.81 per sq.ft. per month, including a $25 gas fireplace charge |
1077 Marinaside Crescent Price History
Because the mix of suites sold changes from year to year, price per square foot is the clearest way to follow value. As the table below shows, the building climbed steadily through the 2010s and peaked in 2018. After that, prices dipped, recovered in 2023 and have since eased back to roughly where they were in 2020.
| Year | Sales | Median price | Median $/sq.ft. | Median days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 6 | $831,000 | $759 | 27 |
| 2015 | 3 | $808,000 | $807 | 8 |
| 2016 | 6 | $896,250 | $1,092 | 8 |
| 2017 | 4 | $1,001,450 | $1,265 | 10 |
| 2018 | 5 | $1,875,000 | $1,465 | 15 |
| 2019 | 1 | $893,000 | $1,208 | 15 |
| 2020 | 2 | $963,500 | $1,152 | 19 |
| 2021 | 9 | $1,190,000 | $1,279 | 8 |
| 2022 | 3 | $1,050,000 | $1,193 | 36 |
| 2023 | 7 | $1,085,000 | $1,353 | 7 |
| 2024 | 5 | $1,285,000 | $1,298 | 28 |
| 2025 | 8 | $1,050,000 | $1,160 | 49 |
| 2026 (to Aug 8) | 1 | $1,640,000 | $1,314 | 74 |
Keep in mind that several years have only a handful of sales, and 2026 so far reflects a single sale, so it says little about the building as a whole. Meanwhile, the 2023 figure was supported by strong sales of larger water-view suites, including Suite 502, a three-bedroom that sold for $1,632 per square foot. For broader context, Greater Vancouver’s composite benchmark price was down 5.5% year over year in September 2026, according to Greater Vancouver Realtors. Our explainer on why Yaletown, Coal Harbour and downtown condo prices have been easing covers the wider trend.
Prices by Suite Stack
A typical floor at 1077 Marinaside Crescent has six suites, and the last two digits of a suite number identify its stack. Since each stack shares a floor plan and an outlook, it is the most useful starting point for pricing a suite here.
| Stack | Layout | Typical size | 2025 strata fee | Sales 2023–26 | Price range 2023–26 | Median $/sq.ft. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | 1 bed + den | 687 sf | $559.03 | 2 | $888,000–$900,000 | $1,301 |
| 07 | 1 bed + den | 766 sf | $617.44 | 4 | $865,000–$1,030,000 | $1,166 |
| 06 | 2 bed | 900 sf | $717.57 | 5 | $950,000–$1,285,000 | $1,191 |
| 05 | 2 bed + den | 1,004 sf | $801.01 | 2 | $1,050,000–$1,440,000 | $1,240 |
| 03 | 2 bed + den | 1,206 sf | $959.55 | 3 | $1,350,000–$1,750,000 | $1,314 |
| 02 | 3 bed | 1,313 sf | $1,017.96 | 1 | $2,143,000 | $1,632 |
Two patterns stand out. First, the spread within each stack is wide: an 05 suite has sold for anywhere from $1,050,000 to $1,440,000, with floor height, view and renovation explaining most of the gap. Second, the 02 and 03 stacks, with direct water views over the marina, command the building’s highest prices per square foot. Above floor 23, the two penthouse levels have six larger suites; recent sales there include Suite 2503 at $1,850,000 (1,468 sq.ft., July 2024) and Suite 2602 at $2,578,000 (2,125 sq.ft., July 2025).
Want to know where your suite sits in that range? I can pull the closest sales by stack and floor and walk you through what they mean for your home.
The Last 10 Sales at 1077 Marinaside Crescent
The ten most recent sales show a building trading steadily rather than quickly. In particular, suites with strong water views or recent renovations, such as 2006, 1703 and 801, held the highest prices per square foot, while others took longer to find a buyer.
| Suite | Beds | Size | List price | Sold price | $/sq.ft. | Days on market | Sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1703 | 2 | 1,248 sf | $1,695,000 | $1,640,000 | $1,314 | 74 | Jun 2026 |
| 801 | 1 | 690 sf | $929,000 | $900,000 | $1,304 | 42 | Aug 2025 |
| 1903 | 2 | 1,206 sf | $1,489,900 | $1,350,000 | $1,119 | 15 | Aug 2025 |
| 706 | 2 | 897 sf | $1,088,000 | $1,068,000 | $1,191 | 104 | Aug 2025 |
| 2602 | 2 | 2,125 sf | $2,750,000 | $2,578,000 | $1,213 | 56 | Jul 2025 |
| 1705 | 2 | 1,003 sf | $1,088,000 | $1,050,000 | $1,047 | 18 | Jul 2025 |
| 2106 | 2 | 902 sf | $1,091,000 | $1,050,000 | $1,164 | 7 | Jun 2025 |
| 1106 | 2 | 925 sf | $1,130,000 | $950,000 | $1,027 | 120 | Mar 2025 |
| 2207 | 1 | 778 sf | $998,000 | $900,000 | $1,157 | 131 | Jan 2025 |
| 2006 | 2 | 900 sf | $1,299,000 | $1,285,000 | $1,428 | 36 | Oct 2024 |
Top Sales at 1077 Marinaside Crescent
The building’s highest prices have come from the 02 stack three-bedrooms and the penthouse levels. Notably, Suite 1602 holds the tower’s record price per square foot, $1,694, set in November 2022.
| Suite | Beds | Size | Sold price | $/sq.ft. | Sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2602 | 2 | 2,125 sf | $2,578,000 | $1,213 | Jul 2025 |
| 1602 | 3 | 1,293 sf | $2,190,000 | $1,694 | Nov 2022 |
| 502 | 3 | 1,313 sf | $2,143,000 | $1,632 | Aug 2023 |
| 1802 | 3 | 1,301 sf | $2,018,000 | $1,551 | Feb 2018 |
| 2502 | 2 | 1,605 sf | $2,000,000 | $1,246 | Sep 2012 |
Same Suite, Different Market
Repeat sales of the same suite are the cleanest way to see how values have moved. Fortunately, 1077 Marinaside Crescent has several, and together they tell a clear story about entry price.
| Suite | Layout | Earlier sale | Recent sale | Change | Condition notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1807 – 1077 Marinaside Crescent | 1 bed + den, ~760 sf | $870,000 (Jul 2017) | $1,030,000 (May 2023) | +18.4% | Bought at $1,155/sq.ft.; corner suite with water and marina views |
| 2205 – 1077 Marinaside Crescent | 2 bed + den, 1,003 sf | $1,235,000 (May 2016) | $1,440,000 (Apr 2024) | +16.6% | Bought at $1,231/sq.ft.; water and city views |
| 801 – 1077 Marinaside Crescent | 1 bed + den, ~685 sf | $785,000 (Jan 2021) | $900,000 (Aug 2025) | +14.6% | Bought at $1,146/sq.ft.; fully renovated before the 2025 sale |
| 2207 – 1077 Marinaside Crescent | 1 bed + den, 778 sf | $1,045,000 (Apr 2018) | $900,000 (Jan 2025) | −13.9% | Bought at $1,343/sq.ft.; corner suite with marina view |
| 1703 – 1077 Marinaside Crescent | 2 bed + den, ~1,220 sf | $1,920,000 (Jun 2017) | $1,640,000 (Jun 2026) | −14.6% | Bought at $1,574/sq.ft.; southwest corner with False Creek views |
In short, the result depends less on the year of purchase than on the price paid. Owners who bought at roughly $1,150 to $1,230 per square foot have seen gains of 15% to 18%, even after the recent softening. By contrast, the two suites bought at $1,343 and $1,574 per square foot resold for about 14% less. Notably, the 801 gain also reflects a full renovation, so it overstates the market move on its own. For a buyer today, the takeaway is that pricing has returned to levels last seen several years ago, while the building itself has been substantially renewed since then.
How 1077 Compares With the Other Marinaside Resort Towers
Buyers often compare all three towers in the complex, since they share the amenities, the parkade and one strata corporation. However, each offers a distinctly different type of suite.
| Tower (2023–Aug 2026 sales) | Storeys | Sales | Median size | Median price | Median $/sq.ft. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 193 Aquarius Mews | 32 | 27 | 724 sf | $910,000 | $1,176 |
| 1077 Marinaside Crescent | 23 | 19 | 902 sf | $1,068,000 | $1,213 |
| 1099 Marinaside Crescent | 12 | 5 | 1,536 sf | $2,235,000 | $1,513 |
As the table shows, 1077 Marinaside sits in the middle of the complex on every measure. It offers more space per suite than 193 Aquarius Mews at a similar price per square foot, while the low-rise 1099 Marinaside is a market of its own. Tower comparison figures exclude garden residences and townhouses. For a side-by-side look by bedroom count, read our Marinaside Resort tower comparison guide. For more detail, see our guides to 1099 Marinaside Crescent and 193 Aquarius Mews and the Marinaside Crescent deep research brief.
Strata Overview: What Has Been Done and What Comes Next
Since all three towers share one strata corporation, the strata picture for 1077 Marinaside Crescent is the same as for the rest of Marinaside Resort. Overall, the documents describe an active, well-organized council that has completed a long list of projects in a short time. Here is the overall picture as of the 2025 documents.
Recently completed
- Roof and deck renewal: new roof and deck membranes, flashings, sealant and guardrails across all three towers and the townhouses. Owners approved a $5.6 million special levy in November 2023, paid in instalments through April 2025, and the work was certified complete in June 2025, on schedule and on budget.
- Lobby refresh: redesigned lobbies, concierge area and lighting in all three towers, with the final staircase stage approved in 2025.
- Elevator modernization: under way across the complex, with an elevator at 1077 scheduled after the 193 Aquarius Mews cabs and the remaining cabs planned for late 2025 and early 2026.
- Building systems and security: a new enterphone system (completed under budget), EV charging infrastructure in the residential parkade, new security cameras including a relocated 1077 lobby camera, and 38 accessible door openers.
Finances
As of June 30, 2025, the contingency reserve fund held about $1.77 million across the joint and residential sections. The joint section contributes $400,000 a year, up from $250,000 in 2021. Notably, owners voted 81 to 7 at the 2025 AGM against reducing that contribution to the statutory minimum. The 2025 budget raised overall strata fees by 5.96%.
What the depreciation report suggests
The 2022 depreciation report suggests renewing the third-floor podium (courtyard) membrane around 2028, along with modernizing the fire alarm system and making periodic parkade membrane repairs. At the 2023 special general meeting, the building envelope consultant estimated the podium membrane replacement at roughly $7.8 million across the complex. In addition, a residential hallway redesign was being prepared for owners’ consideration at the 2026 AGM, and an updated depreciation report and an electrical planning report were in progress or planned.
Living here
Under the bylaws, rentals require a 90-day minimum term, and short-term rentals are prohibited. Heat pumps and air conditioning can be installed with written council approval, and the 2025 AGM removed an older restriction on running them overnight. In addition, hard flooring needs approval with noise mitigation, and all washing machines must use stainless-steel supply hoses.
Parking and Storage
Parking is more generous here than in the taller tower next door. Of the 50 suites sold since 2016 with parking recorded, 34 came with one stall and 16 with two. In addition, about 55% of sales with locker information included a storage locker. Parking in the complex is allocated through an assignment of a long-term lease from the developer, and residents can charge EVs through the building’s parkade charging infrastructure.
Currently for Sale at 1077 Marinaside Crescent
At the time of writing, no suites at 1077 Marinaside Crescent are listed for sale. As a result, buyers looking specifically for this building may need to be patient, and owners considering a sale would face little direct competition within the tower. For other options nearby, browse move-in-ready Yaletown condos.
For Buyers
- Price the stack, not the building. A building median mixes 687 sq.ft. one-bedrooms with 1,300 sq.ft. three-bedrooms, so start with recent sales in the same stack and adjust for floor, view and condition.
- Today’s prices sit well below the peak. Suites bought at peak-level prices have resold for about 14% less, in a building that has since renewed its roofs, lobbies and elevators.
- Plan for the podium. Ask for the latest depreciation report and recent minutes, and factor the future podium membrane renewal into your long-term budget.
- Confirm the details. Check parking stall assignment, locker availability, any heat pump or A/C approvals, and whether the washing machine hose bylaw has been met.
For Sellers
- Expect a measured pace. Sales since January 2025 have taken a median of 56 days, so plan your timeline accordingly.
- Price to recent stack sales. With only a handful of sales a year, the most recent comparable in your stack is the strongest guide, and the median sale since 2025 closed at about 96% of list price.
- Share the strata story early. The completed roof, lobby and elevator work reassures buyers, and a clean, current document package helps them commit with confidence.
- Renovation shows in the numbers. Fully updated suites have clearly outperformed, so document upgrades and present them prominently.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a condo at 1077 Marinaside Crescent cost?
Since January 2024, one-bedroom suites at 1077 Marinaside Crescent have sold for a median of $897,500, ranging from $888,000 to $900,000. Over the same period, two-bedroom suites sold for a median of $1,285,000, ranging from $950,000 to $2,578,000 for a penthouse.
What is the price per square foot at 1077 Marinaside Crescent?
The median sold price was $1,160 per square foot in 2025, compared with a high of $1,465 per square foot in 2018. The only 2026 sale through August 8 closed at $1,314 per square foot.
How many storeys does 1077 Marinaside Crescent have?
1077 Marinaside Crescent has 23 storeys. Its suite numbers run to 26 because floors 4, 13, 14 and 24 are skipped.
What are the strata fees at 1077 Marinaside Crescent?
Under the 2025 fee schedule, strata fees are about $0.78 to $0.81 per square foot per month, including a $25 gas fireplace charge. For example, a 687 sq.ft. one-bedroom pays $559.03, a 900 sq.ft. two-bedroom pays $717.57 and a 1,206 sq.ft. two-bedroom pays $959.55.
Are there special levies at Marinaside Resort?
The largest recent levy, $5.6 million for the roof and deck renewal, was fully paid by April 2025, and the work was completed in June 2025. A smaller $190,000 levy for accessible door openers was due in 2025. The depreciation report suggests a future podium membrane renewal around 2028.
Can you rent out a condo at 1077 Marinaside Crescent?
Yes. Rentals are allowed with a minimum term of 90 days, and short-term rentals are prohibited under the strata bylaws.
Are pets allowed at 1077 Marinaside Crescent?
Yes. The bylaws allow two dogs, two cats, or one of each, plus small caged birds and aquarium animals.
Talk to a Yaletown Specialist
If you own at 1077 Marinaside Crescent or are considering a purchase in Marinaside Resort, I am happy to share the full sales history for your stack and talk through timing, pricing and strata details.
Call or text: 604-500-5838
Email: yuliya@yuliyalys.com
Instagram: @yuliyalys.realestate
How This Report Was Prepared
Sales data covers 175 sold suites at 1077 Marinaside Crescent recorded on the Greater Vancouver MLS® from 2001 through August 8, 2026. Yearly figures include the third-floor garden residences; the stack table covers floors 5 to 23, and the tower comparison excludes garden residences and townhouses. Price per square foot is calculated from sold price and total floor area, and stacks are identified by the last two digits of the suite number. Listing availability was checked in mid-October 2026. Strata details are drawn from the strata corporation’s 2025 approved budget and fee schedule, 2023 to 2025 council and general meeting minutes, the 2024–2025 insurance summary and the 2022 depreciation report update. Data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be verified before any purchase or sale.
Sources: Greater Vancouver MLS® sold data; Strata Plan LMS4255 documents; Greater Vancouver Realtors, September 2026 statistics package. Related reading: the different areas of the Yaletown neighbourhood and compact 3-bedroom vs large 2-bedroom: which is the better buy downtown.