A 3-bedroom condo in Downtown Vancouver is one of the hardest homes to find on the peninsula. In fact, over the last two years, only 1 in 18 downtown condo sales was a 3-bedroom, and the median one sold for $2,000,000. Below is what they cost, how they’ve held value, and how much choice buyers have right now, based on MLS® condo sales in Yaletown, Downtown and Coal Harbour since October 2024. For the wider Metro Vancouver picture, see the Greater Vancouver REALTORS® monthly market reports.
Data: 2,223 apartment/condo sales (2,112 sold, 111 pending) in the MLS® sub-areas of Yaletown, Downtown and Coal Harbour from October 1, 2024 to September 22, 2026, plus 668 active listings at the start of October 2026. Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS® MLS®. Townhouses excluded.
Key Takeaways
-
3-bedroom condos are 5.5% of downtown condo sales, about 1 in 18. That’s roughly 5 a month across Yaletown, Downtown and Coal Harbour combined, compared with about 42 two-bedrooms.
-
The median 3-bedroom sold for $2,000,000, at 1,462 sq ft and $1,328/sq ft. Half sold between $1.5M and $2.8M.
-
3-bedrooms held their value this year. The median price was flat and $/sq ft rose 1.0%. One-bedrooms fell 5.2% and two-bedrooms fell 7.3%.
-
A smaller 3-bedroom costs about the same per sq ft as a large 2-bedroom. Under 1,300 sq ft, the third bedroom effectively comes at no premium.
-
Rare doesn’t mean fast. 3-bedrooms took a median 33 days to sell, compared with 29 for 2-bedrooms, and there are currently 13.4 months of 3-bedroom inventory.
-
Yaletown is the 3-bedroom hub. It had the most 3-bedroom sales (58) and the quickest median sale (28 days).
How rare are 3-bedroom condos Downtown Vancouver?
Downtown Vancouver was built for one- and two-bedroom living. Over the last 24 months, 90.6% of condo sales on the peninsula were one- or two-bedrooms. Three-bedrooms made up just 5.5%.
Share of condo sales by bedroom count (sold + pending, Oct 2024–Sep 2026)
|
All three areas |
Yaletown |
Downtown |
Coal Harbour |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Studio |
3.4% |
2.5% |
4.0% |
3.4% |
|
1-bedroom |
45.7% |
41.2% |
53.5% |
26.2% |
|
2-bedroom |
44.9% |
49.3% |
39.1% |
56.3% |
|
3-bedroom |
5.5% |
7.0% |
3.1% |
11.0% |
|
4+ bedroom |
0.5% |
0.0% |
0.4% |
3.0% |
|
3-bedroom sales |
122 |
58 |
35 |
29 |
Coal Harbour has the highest share, because its waterfront towers skew toward larger homes. Yaletown has the most 3-bedroom sales in absolute terms. In the Downtown sub-area, only about 1 in 32 sales is a 3-bedroom.
One caveat: MLS® tracks what sells, not how many 3-bedrooms exist. “Rare” here means rare on the market.
How much does a 3-bedroom condo cost in Downtown Vancouver?
The median 3-bedroom condo sold for $2,000,000. The range is wide: older 1990s buildings with compact layouts sit at one end, and sub-penthouses in newer towers at the other.
3-bedroom sales by price band (118 sold)
|
Sold price |
Sales |
Share |
|---|---|---|
|
Up to $1M |
9 |
8% |
|
$1M–$1.5M |
23 |
19% |
|
$1.5M–$2M |
28 |
24% |
|
$2M–$3M |
30 |
25% |
|
$3M+ |
28 |
24% |
How 3-bedrooms compare with smaller units (sold, Oct 2024–Sep 2026)
|
1-bedroom |
2-bedroom |
3-bedroom |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
Sales |
966 |
947 |
118 |
|
Median sold price |
$625,000 |
$1,050,000 |
$2,000,000 |
|
Median size |
606 sq ft |
1,012 sq ft |
1,462 sq ft |
|
Median $/sq ft |
$1,030 |
$1,055 |
$1,328 |
|
Median days on market |
22 |
29 |
33 |
|
Median sold-to-list |
97.3% |
96.8% |
95.6% |
|
Median strata fee |
$446/mo |
$739/mo |
$1,116/mo |
|
2+ parking stalls |
1% |
27% |
75% |
The median 3-bedroom carries a 26% premium per sq ft over a 2-bedroom. Part of that gap is the mix: 24% of 3-bedroom sales were over $3M, which pulls the median up.
3-bedrooms by area (sold)
|
Yaletown |
Downtown |
Coal Harbour |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
Sales |
56 |
34 |
28 |
|
Median price |
$2,004,500 |
$1,723,750 |
$2,137,500 |
|
Median $/sq ft |
$1,421 |
$1,276 |
$1,384 |
|
Median days on market |
28 |
55 |
42 |
|
Median sold-to-list |
96.4% |
95.3% |
94.6% |
|
Median strata fee |
$1,204/mo |
$967/mo |
$1,334/mo |
3-bedrooms held value while smaller units fell
Year over year (Oct 2024–Sep 2025 vs. Oct 2025–Sep 2026, sold)
|
Sales |
Median price |
Median $/sq ft |
Days on market |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1-bedroom |
557 → 409 |
$638,000 → $605,000 (−5.2%) |
$1,062 → $992 (−6.7%) |
24 → 20 |
|
2-bedroom |
528 → 419 |
$1,087,500 → $1,008,500 (−7.3%) |
$1,086 → $1,024 (−5.7%) |
30 → 28 |
|
3-bedroom |
69 → 49 |
$2,000,000 → $2,000,000 (0%) |
$1,322 → $1,335 (+1.0%) |
32 → 39 |
In a softer downtown market, 3-bedroom values held steady while smaller units gave back 5–7%. Two things keep this honest:
-
The 3-bedroom sample is small. There were 49 sales in the most recent year, and the typical 3-bedroom sold was larger (1,536 vs. 1,431 sq ft). “Held steady” is the fair reading, not “rising.”
-
Fewer of them sold, and more slowly. Sales fell 29% and days on market rose. Values held, but buyers took their time.
The small 3-bedroom vs. the large 2-bedroom
This is the comparison that matters most to buyers weighing a big 2-bedroom against a compact 3-bedroom.
|
Under 1,300 sq ft |
Sales |
Median price |
Median size |
Median $/sq ft |
Price per bedroom |
Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
3-bedroom |
34 |
$1,350,000 |
1,168 sq ft |
$1,097 |
$450,000 |
36 |
|
2-bedroom (1,100–1,300 sq ft) |
217 |
$1,320,000 |
1,185 sq ft |
$1,112 |
$660,000 |
27 |
At nearly the same size and price, the small 3-bedroom gives you a third room for no premium per sq ft. The trade-off is that the smaller 3-bedrooms that sold tend to be in slightly older buildings (median year built 1999 vs. 2003) and took longer to sell.
Current supply: buyers have more choice than the sales numbers suggest
3-bedrooms are 5.5% of sales but 8.8% of active listings. Supply is running ahead of demand.
Months of inventory (active listings ÷ average monthly sales over the last 12 months)
|
Active listings |
Sales, last 12 months |
Months of inventory |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
1-bedroom |
252 |
458 |
6.6 |
|
2-bedroom |
327 |
471 |
8.3 |
|
3-bedroom |
59 |
53 |
13.4 |
3-bedrooms by area: Yaletown 12.0 months (23 active), Downtown 22.2 months (24 active), Coal Harbour 8.5 months (12 active).
-
Asking prices: the median active 3-bedroom is asking $2,099,998 ($1,344/sq ft), in line with recent sales. Sellers aren’t overreaching. There are just fewer buyers at this price point.
-
Time on market: 39 of the 59 active 3-bedrooms have been listed for 60 days or more, and 11 have had a price reduction.
-
Entry level: 17 active 3-bedrooms are asking under $1.5M. The lowest are 311 – 555 Abbott Street ($850,000, 959 sq ft), 804 – 183 Keefer Place ($899,000, 1,208 sq ft) and 804 – 950 Cambie Street ($899,900, 1,121 sq ft).
Spotlight: 8X on the Park, 1111 Richards Street
8X on the Park is a 35-storey Brenhill tower completed in 2021, facing Emery Barnes Park. It has been the busiest 3-bedroom building downtown: 9 of the 34 three-bedroom sales in the Downtown sub-area (26%) were at 8X. MLS® files it under Downtown, though it sits on the Yaletown edge. (Full building guide: 8X on the Park Condos: 1111 Richards Street Sales Guide)
3-bedroom sales at 8X (Oct 2024–Sep 2026)
|
Unit |
Sq ft |
Sold price |
$/sq ft |
Days on market |
Sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
1407 |
1,173 |
$1,692,000 |
$1,442 |
21 |
Mar 2025 |
|
2803 |
1,356 |
$2,000,000 |
$1,475 |
68 |
Apr 2025 |
|
3203 |
1,348 |
$1,930,000 |
$1,432 |
27 |
May 2025 |
|
3401 |
3,374 |
$6,150,000 |
$1,823 |
35 |
Jun 2025 |
|
3302 |
1,484 |
$2,050,000 |
$1,381 |
48 |
Aug 2025 |
|
2510 |
1,285 |
$1,559,900 |
$1,214 |
51 |
Aug 2025 |
|
2209 |
1,292 |
$1,725,000 |
$1,335 |
9 |
Apr 2026 |
|
1909 |
1,293 |
$1,700,000 |
$1,315 |
65 |
May 2026 |
|
2807 |
1,266 |
$1,500,000 |
$1,185 |
273 |
Jun 2026 |
Excluding the penthouse (#3401), 8X 3-bedrooms sold for a median $1,712,500 ($1,358/sq ft). That’s a clear premium over the Downtown 3-bedroom median of $1,276/sq ft. Even so, results varied: for example, #2209 sold $125,100 over asking in 9 days, while #2807 took 273 days at a similar list price.
Currently for sale at 8X (3-bedrooms)
|
Unit |
Sq ft |
List price |
$/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
|
1610 (my listing, from Monday, October 5) |
1,275 + two balconies |
$1,599,000 |
$1,254 |
|
2607 |
1,265 |
$1,700,000 |
$1,344 |
|
2504 |
1,346 |
$2,099,900 |
$1,560 |
|
2705 |
1,781 |
$2,490,000 |
$1,398 |
|
3202 |
1,452 |
$2,889,000 |
$1,990 |
#1610 1111 Richards St is a 1,275 sq ft three-bedroom with two balconies, priced at $1,599,000. It’s the lowest-priced 3-bedroom currently offered at 8X, both in total and per sq ft. Contact me for the floor plan or a private showing.
Who buys 3-bedroom condos in Downtown Vancouver?
-
- Families staying downtown rather than moving to the suburbs. For this reason, parking (75% of 3-bedrooms sold with 2+ stalls) and a park nearby matter.
- Westside and North Shore downsizers who want to stay on one level but keep space for family visits and a home office.
- Parents buying for university-age children, often with a room to rent out.
- Buyers who work from home and need a room with a door, plus a guest room.
For Buyers
- You have leverage. With 13.4 months of inventory and 39 of the 59 active 3-bedrooms listed for 60+ days, there’s room to negotiate, especially on listings that have been sitting.
- Consider the small 3-bedroom. Under 1,300 sq ft, it costs about the same per sq ft as a large 2-bedroom ($1,097 vs. $1,112) and gets you a third room.
- Budget for the strata fee. The median 3-bedroom fee is $1,116/month, about $377 more than a typical 2-bedroom.
- Well-priced units still move. #2209 at 8X sold over asking in 9 days. After all, a good unit at the right price won’t wait.
For Sellers
- Your buyer pool is smaller. Only about 5 three-bedrooms sell each month across all of downtown, so pricing against current competition matters more than pricing against last year’s peak.
- Values have held. 3-bedroom $/sq ft rose 1.0% while smaller units fell 5–7%. As a result, your home has likely held up better than a 1- or 2-bedroom in the same building.
- Expect a longer runway. Median days on market rose to 39, and the gap between quick sales and stale listings is wide. For this reason, presentation and a realistic first price decide which group you land in.
FAQ
How much does a 3-bedroom condo cost in Downtown Vancouver? The median 3-bedroom condo in Yaletown, Downtown and Coal Harbour sold for $2,000,000 between October 2024 and September 2026. In addition, half sold between about $1.5M and $2.8M.
Are 3-bedroom condos rare in Downtown Vancouver? Yes. They make up 5.5% of condo sales, about 1 in 18. Yaletown has the most 3-bedroom sales; in the Downtown sub-area, only 3.1% of sales are 3-bedrooms.
Are 3-bedroom condo prices going up or down? They’ve held steady. The median 3-bedroom price was flat year over year at $2.0M, while 1-bedrooms fell 5.2% and 2-bedrooms fell 7.3%.
How long does it take to sell a 3-bedroom condo downtown? The median was 33 days over the last two years, rising to 39 days in the most recent 12 months. In Yaletown the median was 28 days; in the Downtown sub-area it was 55.
What are strata fees on a 3-bedroom condo downtown? The median was $1,116 per month, compared with $739 for a 2-bedroom.
Is a small 3-bedroom better value than a large 2-bedroom? Often, yes. Under 1,300 sq ft, 3-bedrooms sold for a median $1,097/sq ft, compared with $1,112 for 2-bedrooms of 1,100–1,300 sq ft. That works out to $450,000 per bedroom versus $660,000.
Thinking about a 3-bedroom condo in Downtown Vancouver?
I’ve specialized in Yaletown and downtown Vancouver condos since 2016. Whether you’re buying, selling, or trying to work out what your 3-bedroom is worth in this market, I’m happy to walk you through the numbers for your building.
Yuliya Lys, PREC · The Partners Real Estate Call or text 604-500-5838 · yuliya@yuliyalys.com
Instagram: @yuliyalys.realestate
Data from Greater Vancouver REALTORS® MLS®, believed accurate but not guaranteed. Sold figures cover October 1, 2024 to September 22, 2026. Active listings as of early October 2026.